Sign in to follow this  
Caron

AST and ALT results on blood test

Recommended Posts

I had blood drawn two weeks ago, and two results have me puzzled:

AST was hight at 39, with a range of 10-35

ALT was 40 with a range of 6-40.

Are these normal for someone who has had bariatric surgery? I had the Roux en Y done Oct. 18, 2010 and have lost 135 lbs (Yay, me!). I'm about at goal weight, but lately I've been a little tired.

Another issue is my thyroid. I've been taking two different thyroid supplements for over 20 years, and my medication levels have had to be increased. Is this due to lack of absorption because of the new digestive situation? If I take my meds with my morning cup of coffee, does that flush them through my digestive system too quickly?

Your thoughts, please. :unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those levels for ast alt are fine. Usually will be much higher if any liver or gallbladder issues are present.

after my six month labs i was able to discontinue my sythroid

Edited by AliRn79

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I won't be able to discontinue thyroid meds... I have Hashimoto's thyroid... life-long problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My AST and ALT were 95 and 136....which is really out of range. Talk about panic. I have had some elevated liver enzymes previously but this is almost double from what I had before....its worrisome

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this