ktallon

Members
  • Content count

    169
  • Joined

  • Last visited

5 Followers

About ktallon

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday 10/10/1989

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Location
    Ohio
  • Age
    27

Information

  • Surgeon
    Steven Udelhofen
  • Hospital
    Jewish Hospital
  • Height (ft-in)
    5-03
  • Start Weight
    320
  • Current Weight
    249
  • Goal Weight
    140
  • Body Mass Index (BMI)
    44
  • Surgery Date
    07/24/2017
  • Surgery Type
    Revision
  1. Thanks everyone your support definitely helps me to feel a bit better. I got a call from the doctor today he wants to go a head and see me tomorrow because apparently my sugar level has been steadily dropping over the last few weeks. This week my sugar was 48 which may explain why I have felt like poo. Hopefully I can get some answers or the doctor will dig further to figure out what exactly is going on.
  2. You know what this tunnel is slowly getting longer. Got my lab results for this week and my numbers have dropped back down I just don't get it at all. I have continued doing 3 shakes a day so I just don't get what is going on here. I'm going to see the surgeon on Friday hopefully he is able to give me some answers because I am really starting to get tired of this game. I am also still on the TPN 24 hours a day along with the shakes so what the heck. I am afraid because my numbers dropped that my surgeon is going to say I have no choice but to have an NJ feeding tube placed. Right when I feel like I finally had hope its been ripped away in a matter of seconds by this numbers game. To say I'm disappointed is an understatement at this point. I hate to keep whining on here but I have no where else to turn at this point family and friends are no help. Most of the time when I try to express how I am feeling I get the "I told you so" or "you shouldn't have had surgery you tried to take the easy way out and now your paying for it" I just want to tell them to shove it where the sun don't shine because none of this has been easy. I really want to just cry but I am trying not to I am trying to see the silver lining in all of this but it's pretty darn hard at this point. and if anyone wants to send a big hug my way I surely would appreciate it at this point.
  3. Welcome to the losers bench and very sorry to hear about the rough start. Glad your feeling better though
  4. So there really might be a light at the end of this long tunnel. I got this weeks lab draw back and my numbers finally moved in the right direction. My pre albumin went from 18 to 24.2 and my albumin went from being stuck at 2.5 to 2.8 although only a small change I'm extremely happy. Hoping things will continue in the right direction and that i will get to have my surgery before the end of August.
  5. NSV

    Awesome job
  6. I have a sleeve that has to be revised to a bypass. At this point it is a medical necessity due to a world of issues including malnourishment. I am still to sick to have the revision so it's on hold for now.
  7. I'm not sure if it's available in the UK but have you tried monistat they have an ovule of medicine that is inserted into the vagina to fight the internal infection as well as an external cream. I have had luck with it in the past so that may be something else to look into.
  8. @Carina they said doing revision to bypass will cure the severe Gerd and also the other issues i am having with a stricture and such. @Michael_A i looked into getting a second opinion the only problem is my insurance only covers blue bariatric centers of excellence and its the only hospital with that criteria within a 5 hour drive from me. @Gretta They don't know or if they do they haven't said what the issue is. I know i just want to be better though.
  9. *Rant post* sorry ahead of time. My surgeons office called bright and early this morning to let me know that my surgery is cancelled on the 24th. Apparently my albumin level just isn't budging it's stuck at a 2.5 so now the doctor is wanting to place an ng tube (apparently a feeding tube that goes through the nose and down into the intestine). Needless to say i am not happy because that is another surgery and hospital stay before i can even have revision surgery. The thing is they can't guarantee doing an ng tube will bring my level up either. So basically i have been on TPN for almost 2 months and i am still in the category of being malnourished i mean really what in the actual _____(insert curse word of choice) how is this even possible. Whichever of the WLS gods i ticked off i am sorry but can you stop playing these jokes on me now. I feel like i have no quality of life at the moment. I am always tired i have no motivation and being hooked to TPN 24 hours a day is a pain in my rear end. Its affecting my son because i am not able to be here for him the way i need to be. I feel like a failure as a mother. I can't even do simple task like cooking right now (i almost caught my TPN tubing on fire the last time I tried) that phone call honestly just made my whole day go sour. Not only that but i am on the verge of losing my job on top of it all. I need a do over for this whole day.
  10. Happy Birthday Jen
  11. Thank you all i definitely don't know what I would do with out the support and encouragement from this sight. Im glad to be able to have people who understand the ups and downs of what i am going through definitely makes things a little more bearable.
  12. There might finally be a light at the end of the Tunnel. July 24th at 7:30 am is tentatively the date for my revision pending my lab results come back where they need to be for surgery. Im really praying on this. I am definitely ready to feel normal again.
  13. I like fruit infused water my favorite is strawberry or lemon or both together. But you can use anything you like.
  14. @Michael_A they have increased the amount of protein and other vital nutrients in the tpn they also want me doing a minimum of 3 protein shakes a day which is easier said than done. Usually after 1 i start having abdominal pain and nausea/vomitting. He said it may take a few more weeks to get me to the level i need to be at. I'm going to try my hardest to get these shakes in. Praying the next blood draw shows improvement in the level.
  15. Update: went to the doctor for my weekly check today. Came out very dissapointed. Surgeon said he still can't schedule me for the revision because my albumin is still only at a 2.5 and needs to be at least a 4 in order to safely do surgery. This whole process has got me a little down. I just want to get back to a normal life. Not to mention my son has been acting out really bad since everything that has been going on. I feel bad that he has to watch me go through all of this but he is my reason for wanting to be healthier and thinner so i can be able to do more with him. I wish had more support especially for him during this time. Okay end rant. Sorry it's been one of those days.